Membership

Who can join?

Blue Star Mothers

A Mother of Stepmother (since the child was of the age of 13 who has a son or daughter who is serving, or has been honorably discharged from the Armed Forces of the United States.  Services included are the United States Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Coast Guard, National Guard, Reserve Units, and the Merchant Marines. 


Blue Star Dads (see Associate Member)

A Father or Stepfather (since the child was of the age of 13 who has a son or daughter who is serving, or has been honorably discharged from the Armed Forces of the United States.  Services included are the United States Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Coast Guard, National Guard, Reserve Units, and the Merchant Marines. 


Blue Star Associates

A spouse, sister, brother, grandparent, aunt, uncle, cousin, or friend of someone who is serving, or has been honorably discharged from the Armed Forces of the United States.  Services included are the United States Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Coast Guard, National Guard, Reserve Units, and the Merchant Marines. 

Dues

Dues for a Blue Star Mother is $30.00 per year.  Associates are not required to pay dues.  


To join our chapter:


1. Visit our national website www.bluestarmothers.org


2.  Click on "JOIN NOW" and enter your email


3.  When prompted, select our chapter: Louisiana Chapter 1